Georgia is taking active steps for the mitigation of climate change and its impact. These include both the reduction of GHG emissions and the adaptation to climate change. Georgia is non- Annex I member country to the UNFCCC and hence, for the time being it has no quantitative commitments to reduce GHG emissions from its territory. However, country has submitted its INDC (Intended Nationally Determined Contribution) and joined the Paris Agreement.
Consultations and services provided
The initial steps by “Remissia” as an organization were exactly towards strategic planning – the first project implemented by “Remissia” was the elaboration of Sustainable Energy Action Plan (SEAP) for Tbilis
Capacity Building
Besides the “Remissia” is staffed and is closely cooperating as well with national and international experts in the field of Climate Change, it has a possibility and will to transfer necessary knowledge on modern approaches to various stakeholders.
Mitigation of Climate change
The mitigation of climate change implies complex of measures which allows to reduce the GHG emissions or to limit their increase. Among climate change mitigation measures usually considered introduction of new energy efficient technologies, substitution of traditional energy sources with renewable and low-carbon energy sources, the alteration of management practices or consumers behavioral to secure the sustainability of systems.
Modern Technologies
One of priority directions and interest of Remissia’s activities is the introduction and deployment of contemporary approaches and technologies to mitigate the climate change and facilitate adaptation to it.
Vulnerability and Adaptation
The vulnerability to climate change of ecological, economic, social or any other type of system (including human being) is defined by three principal parameters: sensitivity of the system, impact of climate change on this specific system and its adaptive capacity. As a rule, the assessment of system’s adaptive capacity is performed using multi-criteria analysis methods. Adaptation to climate change implies carrying out definite changes in ecological, social or economic systems in response to climate change and its impact
Greenhouse Gases
The inventory of GHG emissions is conducted for the various purposes - scientists are using the results of inventory of natural and anthropogenic emissions to create atmospheric models and forecast future processes, decision makers- to work out emissions reduction strategies and policies, as well as to reduce risks caused by climate change. The regulating agencies utilize inventory results to monitor the implemented measures and to control the reaching of GHG concentrations of upper permissible level.