Sustainable Energy Action Plan (SEAP) of Batumi City
Donor: The Batumi City Hall
In October 2010 the Georgian Government held a conference dedicated to the Covenant of Mayors.  It highlighted the importance of cities as complex systems for the mitigation of emissions of greenhouse gases. The “municipality” was identified as a key player in developing and carrying out the country’s Sustainable Energy Action Plans (SEAPs) to prioritize energy efficiency as defined by the European Union.
In 2011 Batumi joined this initiative by signing the Covenant of Mayors, which aims at a 20% mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions by 2020 – a goal which should be achieved along with the social and economic development of the city.  To achieve this the Batumi City Hall created their Sustainable Energy Action Plan using materials from the simplified action plan prepared by a UNDP/GEF project "Third National Communication to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change” (hereinafter called the Third National Communication), and the Economic Development Strategy of Batumi city. This SEAP was submitted to the Covenant of Mayor’s Secretariat in March 2014. After submission, with support from the USAID funded “Enhancing Capacities for Low Emission Development Strategy (EC-LEDS) Clean Energy Program” this SEAP has been refined and improved. Major changes were made to buildings and transport chapters, for which the base year emission inventory and BAU projections have been improved, based on new data and mitigation measures that were redefined.
The Batumi Sustainable Energy Action Plan comprises:
• A greenhouse gases emissions inventory in the sectors of transport, buildings, street lights, waste and greening;
• A Business As Usual scenario for the emissions of greenhouse gases for these same sectors;
• A description of the measures for mitigating emissions of greenhouse gases in these sectors and reducing them by 2020;
• A monitoring plan;
• A local capacity building and awareness strategy
Batumi’s economic rate growth, population trends and GDP growth per capita provided baseline data for the BAU scenario and for planning activities to reduce energy consumption in the city and mitigation of CO2by 2020. Implementing the activities provided in this plan will ensure that at least 28% of greenhouse gas emissions are mitigated in the sectors discussed for Batumi by 2020, compared to the BAU scenario.