Remissia operates and is capable to run the following systems and models promoting decision making
Municipal GHG Emissions Inventory Projection and Mitigation Planning Tool- muni-EIPMP.
This is an auxiliary software developed by “Remissia: in the frame of EC-LEDS project and is intended for Municipalities. This program is relatively simple, performed in Excel software, in which data input and calculation of inventory results could be easily carried out for past years as well as to construct future scenarios for business/as-usual activities. The model assists Municipalities to select and plan mitigation measures in different sectors (Buildings, Transport, Street lighting, Waste and Greening). “Remissia” conducts as well the training of municipality representatives in the use of this computer program.
MARKAL/TIMES are the general purpose model generators for energy sector, which provide an opportunity for the long-range modelling of energy system at the global, regional, national or local level on the basis of specific input data.
The complete energy system is represented in the model as a grid describing the movement of each energy carrier (as a rule, all energy carriers are depicted from the detailed energy balance), starting from its extraction, passing through all transformation processes and ending with final utilization appliances and useful energy demand. Facilitation of decision making is supported by minimizing system expenditures (expenses). The MARKAL/TIMES is developed in the frames of IEA Energy Technological Systems Analysis Program (ETSAP), that stared operation in 1978.
“Remissia” is involved in the process of working out and application of MARKAL-Georgia model.
The LEAP (Long-range Energy Alternatives Planning System) is widely used computer program for analyzing energy policy and assessing Climate Change mitigation, developed by the Stockholm Environment Protection Institute. The LEAP is tested and approved by hundreds of organizations in more than 150 countries around the world. It is used by government agencies, research and educational institutions, NGOs, consulting companies and Energy institutes, It is applied at a levels (city, national, regional and global) for planning.
“Remissia” has utilized the LEAP in creating Tbilisi SEAP, as well as the initial version of Batumi SEAP.
The Water Evaluation and Assessment Program (WEAP) is a convenient program using integrated approach to the management of water resources. The problems related with the distribution of fresh water are sufficiently acute in many countries. The distribution of limited amount of water among agriculture, municipal and environmental demands requires complete integration of supply, request, water quality and environmental considerations. The WEAP joins these demands in a practical and suitable system for the integrated planning of water resources. The WEAP program is also developed by the Stockholm Environment Protection Institute.
Experts of “Remissia” possess sufficient experience in operating the WEAP and they have constructed relevant models for the Alazani, Iori, Rioni and other rivers in Georgia.
COPERT is the program aimed at calculating air pollutants’ emissions from the road transport. It is mainly used by national experts to assess road transport sectorial emissions for National GHG Emissions Inventory. It is also represents a part of EMEP/CORINAIR Inventory Guideline. This program provides emissions computation in the evident and standardized form, hence the data are compatible and comparable. That is required by data collection and emissions calculation standard procedures according to international agreements and protocols, as well as EU legislation. COPERT is financially supported by the European Environmental Protection Agency in the frames of European Air and Climate Change Center activity. Since 2007 the EU Joint Research Center coordinates further development of COPERT. “Remissia” possesses and uses the COPERT database for Georgia in general, as well as for the cities of Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi and others.
CROPWAT is the decision makers promoting system, created by the FAO Land use and Water Department. This is a computer program which enables to assess the water and irrigation demand of crops considering features of soil, climate and vegetation. Besides the program allows to plan irrigation schedule under different kinds of management. Its application is possible as well to evaluate different methods of irrigation used by farmers and estimate the condition of the crop in case of being moistened only be rain or under the irrigation as well.
The “Remissia” specialists possess sufficient expertise in assessing climate change impact on water demand by crops in various regions of Georgia.
AquaCrop is a model to rate the influence of different parameters on the crop productivity, constructed as well by the FAO Land use and Water Department. It simulates the response of herbaceous crops’ productively on water deficiency and particularly is applicable in situations where water plays decisive limiting role in plant efficiency/yield. The AquaCrop joins together precision/accuracy, simplicity and sustainability. It uses relatively few evident and mostly initiative parameters and input data requiring relatively simple approaches for determination.
“Remissia” experts have adequate experience in using AquaCrop to evaluate the consequences of Climate change on crop productivity in different regions of Georgia
MAGICC/SCENGEN is a class of projection models describing change of climate parameters, consisting of two systems. These are:
MAGICC: A model to assess climate change caused by greenhouse gases composed of coupled models of cycle of gases in the nature, climate and melting of ice models, integrated in one portfolio. Main objective of its application is:
 Evaluation of the impact of global average temperature increase on sea level rise for two different scenarios- “Baseline” and “Conducting definite policy” storylines.
 The temperature and sea level sensitivity assessment to uncertainties in model parameters for any climate change scenario.
SCENGEN: A generator of regional climate scenarios, which constructs higher resolution climate change future scenarios for the whole Earth using MAGICC results and available climate information from the CLIP3/AR4 archive. It is possible as well to obtain absolute values (or not only anomalies) of climate parameters for the succeeding period. For getting them the SCENGEN adds climate change forecasts to the climate data observed in the past. The outcomes are attained at the standard 2.5X2.5 degree (longitude/latitude) net and corresponding maps are down.
“Remissia” possesses climate change projections generated by the MAGICC/SCENGEN for the territory of Georgia relevant to different models, supplemented with their assessment.
PRECIS (for the study of climate change impact or regional level) represents the climate modelling system on the regional level, based upon the Hadley Center’s third generation regional model (HadRM3) and having relatively simple interface for data control and visualization. The PRECIS, same to other regional models, is controlled by the boundary conditions, simulated with global climate models. The PRECIS could be applied to construct the higher resolution regional climate scenarios in case if storylines created by global models are change effect and the vulnerability.
“Remissia” has adequate expertise in dealing with two PRECIS simulations for the Caucasus Region applying HADCM and ECHAM global models.
CO2FIX is a program employed in forestry projects to estimate changes is carbon dioxide amount. Initially it was sufficiently simple computing system which used Table on the growth rate of trees, distribution factors for trees’ canopy and roots and plain assumptions on the organic content of soil and the utilization of woody products. In recent years the program has widened and now enables to simulate carbon dioxide absorption by various kinds of trees of different age comprising a cohort, the parameterization of growth rate may be accomplished according to forecast density, the contesting among trees could be feigned, the dynamics of the soil may be accounted for, etc.
“Remissia” is actively applying CO2FIX in the evaluation of future trends of carbon dioxide emissions uptake in the greening and forestry projects.
The IPCC tool/program for the assessment of methane generation from solid waste is the Excel file, created by the IPCC to evaluate methane emissions from solid waste disposal sites (landfills) using the First Order Decay Method.
“Remissia” utilizes this IPCC tool in producing the Sustainable Energy Action Plans for the number of cities in Georgia.
ჩვენი მისია და პრინციპები
• მდგრადი განვითარების ცენტრი „რემისია“-ს მისია არის საქართველოს მთავრობის მხარდაჭერა მდგრადი განვითარების პრინციპების გატარებაში და დეცენტრალიზაციის პროცესების ეფექტურად წარმართვაში, ეკონომიკის სხვადასხვა სექტორებისა და რეგიონებისათვის/მუნიციპალიტეტებისათვის პოლიტიკის განსაზღვრის, სტრატეგიებისა და სამოქმედო გეგმების მომზადებისა და განხორციელების პროცესებში მონაწილეობის გზით.
• ქვეყანაში თანამედროვე ცოდნის, ანალიტიკური მეთოდებისა და მოდელების, ასევე უახლესი ენერგოეფექტური ტექნოლოგიების შემოტანის ხელშეწყობა; ადგილობრივი ცოდნისა და „ნოუ-ჰაუ“-ების განვითარების და მათი საბაზრო სახემდე მიყვანის ხელშეწყობა; ადგილობრივი და ეროვნული ექსპერტების და დაინტერესებული მხარეების პოტენციალის გაზრდა.
• ამ მისიის შესრულების პროცესში, „რემისიის“ ძირითადი მიდგომაა თავისი ძალისხმევა მიმართოს იმე კოსისტემებისაკენ, სექტორებისა და რეგიონებისაკენ, რომლებიც განსაკუთრებით მოწყვლადი არიან კლიმატის ცვლილების მიმართ ან რომლებსაც ყველაზე დიდი წვლილი შეაქვთ კლიმატის ცვლილების გლობალურ პროცესებში.
• გადაწყვეტილებების მიღებისა და განხორციელების პროცესებში ჩართულობის უზრუნველყოფის ხელშეწყობა.
• ადამიანის უფლებათა დაცვა და გენდერული საკითხების ინტეგრირება მის საქმიანობაში „რემისია“-ს ძირითადი პრინციპებია.